Privacy & Cookie Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

This policy applies to the following businesses:

  • ESquare Ltd (Company Number 05077485) trading as Evans Entwistle Chartered Management Accountants
  • B.M.C. Business Management Ltd (Company Number 02460722) trading as SBMC Evans Entwistle Chartered Management Accountants

The privacy policy explains how we use any personal information we collect about you when you use this website and our wider services.

Evans Entwistle is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

What data we collect and why

Personal data relates to any information about a natural person that makes you identifiable which may include (but is not limited to):

  • Names
  • Contact information i.e. emails and telephone numbers
  • National Insurance Numbers
  • Employment history
  • Employee numbers
  • Credit History
  • Personal tax
  • Payroll and accounting data

We, as a Data Controller, are bound by the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR). You agree that we are entitled to obtain, use and process the information you provide to us to enable us to discharge the Services (as defined in our Letter of Engagement and supporting Schedules) and for other related purposes including;

  • Updating and enhancing client records
  • Analysis for management purposes
  • Carrying out credit checks in relation to you
  • Statutory returns
  • Legal and regulatory compliance
  • Crime prevention.

We will only use this information subject to your instructions, data protection law and our duty of confidentiality. For Business to Business Clients our lawful reason for processing your personal information will be “legitimate interests”.  Under “legitimate interests” we can process your personal information if: we have a genuine and legitimate reason and we are not harming any of your rights and interests.

For Business to Consumer Clients our lawful reason for processing your personal information will be “A contract with the individual” e.g. to supply goods and services you have requested, or to fulfil obligations under an employment contract.  This also includes steps taken at your request before entering into a contract.

We may receive personal data from you for the purposes of our money laundering checks, such as a copy of your passport.  This data will only be processed for the purposes of preventing money laundering and terrorist financing, or as otherwise permitted by law or with your express consent.

Our work for you may require us to pass your information to our third-party service providers, agents, subcontractors and other associated organisations for the purposes of completing tasks and providing the Services to you on our behalf.  However, when we use third party service providers, we disclose only the personal information that is necessary to deliver the Services and we have contracts in place that requires them to keep your information secure and not to use it for their own direct marketing purposes.

We collect information on our website to process enquiries enquiry, give advice based on survey data and improve our services.  If you agree, we will also use this information to share updates with you about our services which we believe may be of interest to you. However, we will not share your information for marketing purposes with companies so that they may offer you their products and services.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at mail@evansentwistle.co.uk

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Villa House, 7 Herbert Terrace, Penarth, CF64 2AH.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

COOKIES POLICY

Cookies Introduction

In accordance with the EU law on Cookies we are committed to cookie compliance and provide the following advice to enable you to manage the use of cookies.

This website uses cookies, as almost all websites do, to help provide you with the best experience we can. Cookies are small text files that contain information sent from a web server, and then stored by your web browser on your computer’s hard drive or mobile device and used when you browse our website or access our free blog content. They enable our site to identify your web browser but do not contain personal information such as your name or other personal details.

They help us to improve our site and deliver a better experience for our users. Some of the cookies that we use are essential for the site to operate.

We do not use cookies to:

  • Collect any personal identifiable information (without your express permission)
  • Collect any sensitive information (without your express permission)
  • Pass data to advertising networks
  • Pass personally identifiable data to third parties
  • Pay sales commissions

Our cookies help to:

  • Effectively administer our website
  • Improve the user experience
  • Remember your settings during and between visits
  • Improve the security/speed of the site
  • Aggregate information about the usage and effectiveness of our site
  • Allow you to share pages with social networks

You can learn more about all the cookies we use below

Allowing us to use cookies

If the settings on your software that you are using to view this website (your browser) are adjusted to accept cookies we take this, and your continued use of our website, as your consent to accept our use of cookies. Should you not consent then we provide information on how to remove cookies below, however doing so will likely mean that you may not be able to access all, or parts of our site.

We use traffic log cookies on our website and blog to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website to be more user friendly. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Our own cookies

We use cookies to make our website work in the following ways, and all are used to improve the user experience:

  • Allowing you to add comments to our site
  • Contact form validation to prevent spam emails being sent
  • Tracking anonymous visits to website for statistical purposes
Social media cookies

These are used to help you ‘share’ or ‘like’ content on our website on various social media websites, as we have added sharing buttons on our site.

The privacy implications on this will vary from social network to social network and will be dependent on the privacy settings you have chosen on these networks. Sharing buttons only use cookies if you are signed in on those networks at the time of being on our website.

Anonymous visitor statistics cookies

We use cookies to compile anonymous visitor statistics for example: how many people have visited our website, what operating system they are using (e.g Mac or Windows that helps to identify when our site isn’t working as it should for particular technologies), how long they spend on the site, what page they look at etc. This helps us to continuously improve our website. These analytic programs also tell us if, on an anonymous basis, how people reached this site (e.g. from a search engine).

To disable Google Analytics, visit this tool –https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

Turning cookies off

Most modern browsers allow you to control your cookie settings. You can disable them completely by editing your browser settings, however in doing this you may be limiting the functionality that is displayed on our website and also a large population of websites on the Internet that use cookies to serve their content.

To learn how to disable cookies on browsers please click here. http://support.google.com/accounts/bin/answer.py?hl=en&answer=61416

If you are concerned about cookies tracking your movements on the Internet then you may be concerned about spyware. Spyware is the name given to a particular band of cookies that track personal information about you. There are many antispyware programs that you can use to prevent this from happening. Learn more about antispyware software –http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Spyware

Cookie check

Our website uses a cookie to display our “Cookie Notice” at the top of the page. In order for us to remember that a user has agreed and wishes to close that notice we store an anonymous cookie that removes that notice for a period of 7 days. If you do not wish this cookie to be stored then you can choose not to close the notice.

Contact forms (Captcha)

Our website uses a session cookie to provide users with a contact form validation service known as captcha. This cookie does not store any personal information about you and is only used to check the captcha form field to verify that a human being has entered the information.

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of this website. Google Analytics uses cookies to generate anonymous statistical and other information about website use. The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of the website. Google will store this information. Google’s privacy policy is available at: http://www.google.com/privacypolicy.html

Google Maps

We use Google Maps to give users the opportunity of visiting our business location. Google Maps only uses cookies to enable you to use the functionality of their map software. No personal information is stored on our website through the use of Google Maps.

For further information, please email mail@evansentwistle.co.uk

the web designer group uk
the web designer group logo

Close Button

Web Site Designed by

The Web Designer Group